English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Fires and Explosions)
lower flammable limit [correct, standardized]; LFL [correct, standardized]; lower flammability limit [correct]; lower limit of flammability [correct]; lean limit of flammability [correct]
DEF: The lowest concentration of gas or vapour (% by volume in air) that will support combustion on contact with a source of ignition.
OBS: lower flammable limit; LFL: term and abbreviation standardized by ISO.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Feux et explosions)
limite inférieure d'inflammabilité [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; LII [correct, standardized]; L.I.I.; seuil minimal d'inflammabilité [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Teneur minimale de l'air en une substance pouvant provoquer une inflammation au contact d'une source d'inflammation.
OBS: limite inférieure d'inflammabilité; LII : terme et abréviation normalisés par l'ISO.
OBS: Comparer avec «limite d'inflammabilité» et «limite d'explosivité».
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Fuegos y explosiones)
límite de inflamabilidad inferior [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Concentración mínima en porcentaje en volumen de combustible en mezcla con el aire, por debajo de la cual la mezcla es demasiado pobre para que arda.