English (Types of Aircraft; Helicopters (Military))
light helicopter [correct, officially approved]; LH [correct, officially approved]
OBS: light helicopter; LH: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Types d'aéronefs; Hélicoptères (Militaire))
hélicoptère léger [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; HL [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: hélicoptère léger; HL : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes et par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.