English (Types of Ships and Boats; Amphibious Forces)
landing ship [correct, NATO, standardized]; amphibious assault ship [correct, NATO]; LHA [correct, NATO]; LHA; landing vessel
DEF: An assault ship which is designed for long sea voyages and for rapid unloading over and on to a beach.
OBS: landing ship: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Types de bateaux; Forces amphibies)
bâtiment de débarquement [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; navire de débarquement [correct, masculine noun]; bâtiment d'assaut amphibie [correct, masculine noun, NATO]; LHA [correct, NATO]; LHA
DEF: Bâtiment d'assaut construit pour de longues traversées en mer et pouvant être déchargé rapidement sur la plage même.
OBS: bâtiment de débarquement : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Tipos de barcos; Fuerzas anfibias)
embarcación para el desembarque [feminine noun]; embarcación para el transporte de tropas [feminine noun]; elemento naval de asalto [masculine noun]