English (Histology)
labeling index [correct]; LI [correct]
DEF: The rate at which cells take up identifiable chemicals that they use in cell division.
OBS: The index is a measure of the rate of the reproduction of the cells, as in fetal tissue development or the growth of cancers.
French (Histologie)
indice de marquage [masculine noun]