English (Finance)
liability [correct]
CONT: In the event of non-payment of any debt, liability, ... the bank may sell all or any part of the property mentioned therein or covered thereby and apply the proceeds against that debt, liability, loan or advance, with interest and expenses, returning the surplus, if any, to the person by whom the security was given. [Bank Act].
French (Finances)
engagement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En cas de non-paiement d'une dette, d'un engagement [...] la banque peut vendre la totalité ou une partie des biens en question pour se rembourser en principal, intérêts et frais, en remettant tout surplus au donneur de la garantie. [Loi sur les banques].
Spanish (Finanzas)
obligación [feminine noun]