English (Maritime Law)
liability salvage [correct]
CONT: Brown (1994) provides the following definition of liability salvage: Liability salvage consists of successfully assisting a shipowner with avoiding liability to third parties, be it due to pollution, collision, or any other tort. The traditional elements of a valid salvage claim are: (1) success, in whole or part, in saving the vessel, cargo, or freight; (2) from a marine peril; (3) by services rendered voluntarily and not pursuant to an existing duty or contract.
French (Droit maritime)
sauvetage-réduction de responsabilité [proposal, masculine noun]