English (Rules of Court; Transportation Law; Water Transport)
libelant [United States]; libellant [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: Formerly, the complainant or party who files a libel in an ecclesiastical or admiralty case, corresponding to the plaintiff in actions at law.
French (Règles de procédure; Droit des transports; Transport par eau)
libellant [correct, masculine noun]; libellante [correct, feminine noun]; requérant [masculine noun]
OBS: libelle : (D.can.) Acte introductif d'instance.
Spanish (Reglamento procesal; Derecho de transporte; Transporte por agua)
demandante [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; libelista [correct, masculine and feminine noun]