English (General Vocabulary)
liberal approach [correct]
CONT: Referring to the Supreme Court of Canada's judgment in Doucet-Boudreau, the judge first noted that the broad and liberal interpretation that should be given to the [Canadian] Charter [of Rights and Freedoms] should also be reflected in a broad and liberal approach to remedies.
French (Vocabulaire général)
approche libérale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Se référant à la décision de la Cour suprême du Canada dans l'affaire Doucet-Bourdreau, le juge a d'abord rappelé que l'interprétation large et libérale qu'il importait de donner à la Charte [canadienne des droits et libertés] devait également se traduire par une approche large et libérale à l'égard des réparations.