English (Symbols, Motifs and Ornaments (Arts); National History)
Phrygian cap [correct]; liberty cap
DEF: a close-fitting cap represented in Greek art as conical and often called in modern art with a liberty cap.
French (Symboles, motifs et ornements (Arts); Histoires nationales)
bonnet phrygien [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: bonnet rouge des sans-culottes, de la République [française].