English (Library Science (General); Programming Languages)
library management system [correct]; LMS [correct]; integrated library system [correct]; ILS [correct]; ILS
CONT: An integrated library system (ILS), also known as a library management system (LMS), is an enterprise resource planning system for a library, used to track items owned, orders made, bills paid, and patrons who have borrowed. An ILS usually comprises a relational database, software to interact with that database, and two graphical user interfaces (one for patrons, one for staff). Most ILSes separate software functions into discrete programs called modules, each of them integrated with a unified interface. Examples of modules might include: acquisitions (ordering, receiving, and invoicing materials), cataloging (classifying and indexing materials), circulation (lending materials to patrons and receiving them back), serials (tracking magazine and newspaper holdings), the OPAC (public interface for users).
French (Bibliothéconomie (Généralités); Langages de programmation)
système intégré de gestion de bibliothèque [correct, masculine noun]; SIGB [correct, masculine noun]; système de gestion de bibliothèque [correct, masculine noun]; SIGB [correct, masculine noun]; SIGB
CONT: Un SIGB (système intégré de gestion de bibliothèque) est un logiciel au moyen duquel une bibliothèque gère, dans une seule application (ou au moins avec divers programmes liés les uns aux autres) ses données et activités, allant de son catalogue au fichier des lecteurs et à ses transactions de prêts, en passant par la gestion de ses achats de livres ou l’élaboration de ses statistiques.
CONT: Le SIGB (système intégré de gestion de bibliothèque) est une application qui permet de gérer l'ensemble du circuit du document, tant pour les professionnels que pour les usagers : acquisition, catalogage, gestion des exemplaires, prêt des documents, etc.
CONT: Koha est un système de gestion de bibliothèque en licence libre, développé depuis 2000 par une communauté internationale de développeurs et utilisé par les bibliothèques du monde entier.