English (Cost Accounting; Inventory and Material Management)
dollar-value LIFO method [correct]; dollar value LIFO method [correct]; LIFO dollar-value method [correct]; dollar-value LIFO [correct]
DEF: A form of LIFO inventory accounting with inventory quantities (layers) measured in dollar, rather than physical terms. Adjustments to account for changing prices are made by use of a specific price index appropriate for the kind of items in the inventory.
OBS: LIFO: last in - first out.
French (Comptabilité analytique; Gestion des stocks et du matériel)
méthode DEPS avec indexation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode du dernier entré, premier sorti qui consiste à évaluer l'ensemble des articles stockés en utilisant des indices de prix qui permettent d'éliminer du coût des stocks les profits ou les pertes attribuables à la baisse ou à la hausse du prix des articles en cause.
OBS: DEPS : dernier entré, premier sorti.