English (Photography)
light fading stability [correct]; light-fading stability [correct]
CONT: For the typical amateur photographer, the light-fading stability of most 35-mm color-slide films is adequate for the usually limited total times of projection (projection times longer than one minute at a time and a total of 20 minutes for Kodachrome and Agfachrome -45 minutes for Ektachrome and Fujichrome- should be avoided.
OBS: Light-fading occurs when slides are projected, or when prints are hung on home, office, or museum walls. And this is the worst sort of fading damage because light-fading bleaches out the lighter (highlight) areas of a positive print or transparency, thereby destroying highlight picture detail.
French (Photographie)
stabilité à la lumière [correct]; résistance à la lumière
CONT: Deux méthodes de test sont spécifiées dans le standard: (1) un test sur les effets d'un vieillissement accéléré, et (2) un test sur la stabilité à la lumière.
CONT: De nombreux auteurs affirment que le Cibachrome est plus résistant à la lumière que les procédés à développement chromogène (...) Les résultats que nous avons obtenus montrent que le papier Ektacolor 74 RCF est aussi stable à la lumière que le Cibachrome.