English (Types of Motor Vehicles and Bicycles; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
light duty vehicle [correct]; LDV [correct]; light-duty vehicle [correct]; LDV [correct]; LDV
CONT: Environment Canada, in co-operation with the Department of Transport, is ... conducting an analysis of the implications of introducing more stringent emission standards in Canada for new light duty vehicles (1); light duty vehicles (LDV's) in this context refer to gasoline- and diesel-powered automobiles and light duty trucks.
OBS: light-duty vehicle: term used at the Office of Energy Efficiency, Natural Resources Canada, and extracted form its 2001 Annual Report.
French (Sortes de véhicules automobiles et de bicyclettes; Études et analyses environnementales)
véhicule léger [correct, masculine noun]; véhicule utilitaire léger [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Plan d'action 2000 - Secteur des transports. L'Initiative pour l'efficacité énergétique des véhicules vise un objectif de rendement énergétique des véhicules légers considérablement plus élevé pour l'année modèle 2010 et prévoit des mesures progressives en vue d'une importante réduction de la consommation de carburant et ce dès 2004.
OBS: véhicule léger : terme en usage à l'Office de l'efficacité énergétique, Ressources naturelles Canada, et tiré de son rapport annuel de 2001.
Spanish (Tipos de vehículos automotores y bicicletas; Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente)
vehículo liviano [correct, masculine noun]; vehículo ligero [correct, masculine noun]