English (Aircraft Interiors)
passenger warning sign [correct]; lighted sign
CONT: The lighted signs, cabin panels, and call system are installed in the cabin area to aid in passenger safety and comfort. The lighted signs provide specific instructions and pertinent information ... [and] are incandescent type.
French (Aménagement intérieur des aéronefs)
consigne lumineuse d'avertissement passagers [feminine noun]
OBS: consigne lumineuse d'avertissement passagers : terme accepté par le Comité d'étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.