English (Lighting; Lighting (Construction))
lighting system [correct]
CONT: Lighting designers ... recognize the non-energy benefits that a well-designed lighting system can bring to the building project. Studies have shown positive correlations between daylight, views, and control of electric lighting with improved productivity, higher student test scores, faster patient recovery time, and overall comfort. Characteristics of a poor lighting system can have significant impacts on building occupants including headaches and fatigue. To achieve these non-energy benefits, designers need to consider daylight and views as well as electric lighting integration with daylight availability; personal lighting control as well as automatic lighting controls that save energy; proper commissioning of lighting controls as well as the specification of photocells and occupancy sensors.
French (Éclairage; Éclairage (Construction))
système d'éclairage [correct, masculine noun]