English (Remote Sensing)
limb sounder [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A passive sensor used for limb sensing.
CONT: Early in 1987 the European Space Agency asked a group of experts, the LISA (Limb Sounder of the Atmosphere) Consultancy Group, to assess the scientific utility of a limb sounder flown on a polar platform, to review and contrast the available technologies for limb sounding in the various parts of the electromagnetic spectrum, and to prepare outline specifications of a suitable instrument for use in a concept study.
OBS: limb sensor: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection)
sondeur au limbe [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Capteur passif approprié au sondage au limbe.
OBS: sondage au limbe : Mesurage, par télédétection aérienne ou spatiale, de propriétés physico-chimiques de l'atmosphère d'un astre, en procédant à une exploration radiométrique locale dans une région déterminée de son limbe.
OBS: sondeur au limbe : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).