English (Lace (Embroidery))
Limerick lace [correct]; Limerick [correct]
DEF: An embroidered needle lace made on a mesh using one or both of two techniques: tambour (chain stich made with a hook) or needlerun (stitches darned into the ground using a needle).
French (Dentelles)
dentelle Limerick [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dentelle à l'aiguille et au crochet faite sur tambour [dont] les points utilisés sont le point satin, le point de chaînette et une variété de points tirés.
OBS: [La dentelle Limerick] d'origine irlandaise est l'une de leurs plus célèbres.