English (Safety Devices (Mechanical Components); Burners and Steamfitting)
limit [correct, noun]; limit control [correct]
DEF: A controller which continuously monitors a condition (such as temperature, pressure, or liquid level) in a controlled medium and responds immediately to shut down the system if a dangerous, predetermined condition occurs.
OBS: It is normally set beyond the operating range of the controlled equipment.
French (Organes de sécurité (Composants mécaniques); Fumisterie et brûleurs)
limiteur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le système de surveillance de flamme englobe tout l'appareillage de commande et de sécurité, ainsi que les éléments annexes nécessaires au bon fonctionnement et à la sécurité d'emploi du brûleur dans les conditions prévues d'utilisation. Il comprend donc : [...] des organes de sécurité du genre limiteurs (limit controls; limits), évitant des dépassements de température ou de pression [...]