English (Tolerances and Modular Co-ordination (Construction); Strength of Materials)
limit state [correct, standardized]
CONT: Limit states: States beyond which the structure no longer satisfies the design (performance) requirements.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Calcul, tolérances et modulation (Construction); Résistance des matériaux)
état-limite [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
CONT: États-limites: États au-dela desquels la structure ne satisfait plus aux exigences pour lesquelles elle a été conçue.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.