English (Insurance)
line card
OBS: This record is used more frequently for other than Fire. They will record the name and address of the insured, policy number and type of cover, Auto, Burglary, Liability, etc., and will include such other information as the company may require.
French (Assurances)
carte de responsabilité par genre d'assurance
OBS: Les cartes de responsabilité par genre d'assurance. On tient ordinairement ces sortes de cartes pour d'autres genres que l'assurance-incendie et l'on y inscrit le nom et l'adresse de l'assuré, le numéro de la police, le genre d'assurance (automobile, vol, responsabilité, etc.), ainsi que tout autre renseignement désiré.