English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
line-of-sight range [correct]; line of sight [correct]
DEF: The straight line for a transmitter radar antenna in the direction of the beam.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
portée optique [correct, feminine noun]