English (Remote Sensing)
linear contrast enhancement [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Linear contrast enhancement ... linearly expands the original digital values of the remotely sensed data into a new distribution. By expanding the original input values of the image, the total range of sensitivity of the display device can be utilized. Linear contrast enhancement also makes subtle variations within the data more obvious. These types of enhancements are best applied to remotely sensed images with Gaussian or near-Gaussian histograms, meaning, all the brightness values fall within a narrow range of the histogram and only one mode is apparent. There are three methods of linear contrast enhancement: Minimum-Maximam Linear Contrast Stretch [;] Percentage Linear Contrast Stretch [and] Piecewise Linear Contrast Stretch.
OBS: There are several types of contrast enhancements which can be subdivided into Linear and Non-Linear procedures.
OBS: linear contrast enhancement: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection)
rehaussement linéaire de contraste [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Le rehaussement linéaire de contraste réalise un étirement de contraste qui améliore de façon linéaire les valeurs numériques originales des données en une nouvelle diffusion. En étirant les valeurs originales de l'image entrée, l'intervalle total de niveau de gris peut être utilisé.
OBS: rehaussement linéaire de contraste : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).