English (Electric Motors)
linear motor [correct]; linear induction motor [correct]; LIM [correct]; LIM
DEF: [A] power source providing electric traction in a straight line, rather than rotary, as a conventional motor; useful in such applications as high-speed ground transportation. ... In addition to railway applications, linear motors are used for belt conveyors, as shuttles in textile looms, for curtain rods, for aircraft launchers, and in electromagnetic pumps ...
French (Moteurs électriques)
moteur électrique linéaire [correct, masculine noun]; moteur linéaire [correct, masculine noun]; moteur linéaire à induction [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Moteur électrique destiné à mouvoir un véhicule et dont l'induit, constitué par une plaque métallique, simple ou dentelée, est fixe, alors que l'inducteur, monté sur le véhicule à déplacer, se déplace parallèlement à l'induit.
CONT: Le moteur électrique linéaire [...] s'impose vraisemblablement, au moins dans les zones urbanisées, pour certains types de véhicules tels que l'aérotrain.