English (Small Arms)
link assembly [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Assembly which uses a link to transfer motion from one part to another.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
couplage à bielle [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; couplage à biellette [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Assemblage faisant usage d'une bielle pour transmettre le mouvement d'une pièce à une autre. Aussi appelé "couplage à biellette" sur les armes à feu.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.