English (Translation and Interpretation)
linkage [correct]
OBS: Material should be chosen to illustrate Rozan's seven basic principles of consecutive interpretation - the idea rather than the word, symbols, abbreviation, linkage, emphasis, verticalization and decalage -.
French (Traduction et interprétation)
enchaînement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Ces principes sont au nombre de sept, dans l'ordre: 1. La transposition de l'idée plutôt que du mot 2. Les règles d'abréviation 3. Les enchaînements 4. La négation 5. L'accentuation 6. Le verticalisme 7. Le décalage.