English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
linkage [correct]
DEF: A mechanical arrangement for transferring motion in a desired manner, consisting of solid pieces with movable joints. The connections through which an actuator opens, closes, or positions a valve or damper; usually consists of a push rod, 2 crank arms, and 2 ball joints.
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
tringlerie [feminine noun]; tringlerie mécanique [feminine noun]
DEF: Moyen mécanique de liaison.
CONT: Les vitesses doivent être sélectionnées par le pilote au moyen d'un système à tringlerie mécanique reliant directement le levier de vitesses à la boîte de vitesses, (les mécanismes électriques, hydrauliques ou pneumatiques sont interdits).