English (Genetics; Epidemiology)
linkage [correct]
DEF: In genetics, the association of genes having loci on the same chromosome, which results in the tendency of a group of such nonallelic genes to be associated in inheritance.
French (Génétique; Épidémiologie)
liaison [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Situation de deux gènes proches sur un même chromosome, et qui sont habituellement hérités ensemble.
Spanish (Genética; Epidemiología)
enlace [correct, masculine noun]; ligazón [feminine noun]