English (Botany; Food Additives; Pharmacology)
licorice [correct]; liquorice [correct]; licorice root [correct]; liquorice-root [correct]
DEF: The rhizome of the plant Glycyrrhiza glabra, which has a gummy texture and a sweet rather astringent flavor, and which is the source of extracts used to mask unpleasant flavors (as of drugs) or to impart pleasing flavors (as to confections or tobacco).
OBS: Used as a flavoring for drugs, beverages, chewing gum, tobacco and candies.
French (Botanique; Additifs alimentaires; Pharmacologie)
racine de réglisse [correct, feminine noun]; bois de réglisse [correct, masculine noun]; réglisse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Rhizome (brun en dehors et jaune en dedans) d'une plante dicotylédone herbacée, vivace, employé comme édulcorant et, en thérapeutique, pour préparer des tisanes adoucissantes, pectorales, pour leur action laxative.
Spanish (Botánica; Aditivos alimentarios; Farmacología)
regaliz [correct, masculine noun]; raíz de regaliz [feminine noun]
DEF: Rizoma de la planta llamada regaliz o orozuz.