English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
listening center [correct]; listening area [correct]
DEF: ... an area where students listen to recorded materials.
CONT: A media center is, to a certain degree, a listening center. Language laboratories ... are listening centers.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
centre d'écoute [masculine noun]
OBS: Renseignement communiqué par le Service général des moyens d'enseignement, Ministère de l'éducation du Québec.