English (Ecosystems)
litterfall [correct]; litter fall
CONT: [The] litterfall [is] the amount of dead plant matter added to the forest floor in a given community over a given time period, usually a year. Annual litterfall, when coupled with measures of the humus layers, can be used to estimate rates of soil metabolism (respiration) and activity of detritivores.
CONT: [A litter is an] accumulation of leaves, twigs and other forms of organic matter on the soil surface. In most soils, the surface layer of litter is at various stages of decomposition.
French (Écosystèmes)
chute de litière [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [La] chute de litière [...] inclut la totalité des feuilles, brindilles et petites branches, fruits, fleurs et écorce moins le taux annuel de décomposition.
CONT: La végétation feuillue des bétulaies jaunes résineuses dégradées pourrait donc diminuer la réceptivité des lits de germination puisqu'une importante chute de litière s'effectue à chaque automne. [...] cette même chute de litière pourrait contribuer de façon non négligeable à la reconstruction de l'humus [...] Cette litière améliorerait ainsi le statut nutritif de la couche supérieure du sol et permettrait d'augmenter le niveau de croissance de la régénération