English (Taxation)
little Egypt bump [correct]; Oldsmobile shuffle [correct]; 88/98 shuffle [correct]
DEF: Transaction whereby two corporations will use a partnership to increase the tax basis of assets which flow through the partnership.
OBS: Information provided by Rick Pascaro of Revenue Canada's Tax Avoidance section.
French (Fiscalité)
remaniement en vertu des articles 88 et 98 [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: (de la Loi de l'impôt sur le revenu (LIR].