English (Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates; Seafood and Freshwater Food (Food Industries); Commercial Fishing)
winkle [correct]; periwinkle [correct]
DEF: Any of various gastropod mollusks: as any of numerous edible shallow-water or littoral marine snails (genus Littorina) having the shell thick, solid, and conical without an umkilicus and the foot "longitudinally divided ...
French (Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés; Produits de mer et d'eau douce (Industr. alim.); Pêche commerciale)
bigorneau [correct, masculine noun]; littorine [correct, feminine noun]; littorina [correct, feminine noun]; vignot [correct, masculine noun]; vigneau correct, masculine noun
DEF: Nom vulgaire de Mollusques Gastéropodes, du genre Littorina [...]
CONT: Les littorines [sont de petits mollusques qui] ont une coquille avoïde, turbinée, imperforée, épaisse et souvent ornée de couleurs vives; quelques espèces françaises sont comestibles : elles sont connues sous les noms de vignot ou de bigorneau [...]
Spanish (Moluscos, equinodermos y procordados; Productos del mar y de agua dulce (Ind. alimentaria); Pesca comercial)
bígaro [correct, masculine noun]