English (Political Science)
living space; Lebensraum
DEF: The concept formulated by the national socialists of the 1930's to justify the annexation and amalgamation of territory, as the German state's need to expand, based on the country's population.
CONT: Haushofer presented no criteria by which to judge the adequacy of a nation's living-space, other than measuring the ratio of people to land. The very existence of a nation, he wrote depends upon the possession of adequate space.
CONT: The concept of Lebensraum, or living space, became the core of Haushofer's Geopolitik, in particular the Lebensraum of Germany itself.
French (Sciences politiques)
espace vital [masculine noun]
DEF: Théorie issue du national socialisme selon laquelle tout territoire nécessaire à l'expansion de l'Empire allemand doit lui être rattaché.
CONT: Pourtant le programme national-socialiste reprend les thèmes fondamentaux du pangermanisme : la notion de «l'espace vital» - la volonté de donner à l'État une étendue de territoire qui soit «en rapport avec le chiffre de la population», et qui assure à la race allemande les moyens d'existence nécessaires.