English (Soil Science)
leachate [correct, noun]; lixivium [correct]
DEF: A solution obtained by leaching ...
OBS: leaching: The downward removal of materials in solution from the soil.
OBS: Chemical soil analysis.
French (Science du sol)
percolat [correct, masculine noun]; lessivat [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Le percolat est] l'eau qui a passé à travers un échantillon de sol, de haut en bas, et qui a entraîné les constituants solubles, ou pseudo-solubles.
OBS: Produit de la percolation, du lessivage.