English (Lymphatic System; Biotechnology)
lymphokine [correct]; LK [correct]
DEF: A general term for soluble mediators of immune responses that are not antibodies or complement components and that are released by sensitized lymphocytes on contact with antigen.
French (Système lymphatique; Biotechnologie)
lymphokine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Substance sécrétée par les lymphocytes T stimulant la multiplication des cellules et la sécrétion du collagène par les fibroblastes.
Spanish (Sistema linfático; Biotecnología)
linfocina [correct, feminine noun]; linfoquina [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Una de las sustancias producidas por los linfocitos T.
OBS: Cumplen diferentes funciones: activar la producción de células sanguíneas, atacar a otras células, activar los macrófagos, etc.