English (Internet and Telematics; Information Processing (Informatics))
logical link control protocol [correct, standardized]; LLC protocol [correct, standardized]
DEF: The protocol that governs the exchange of frames between data stations independently of how the transmission medium is shared.
OBS: logical link control protocol; LLC protocol: terms standardized by CSA International and ISO/IEC.
French (Internet et télématique; Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
protocole de commande de liaison logique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; protocole de contrôle de liaison logique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; protocole LLC [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Protocole qui régit les échanges de trames entre stations de données, indépendamment du mode de partage du support de transmission.
OBS: protocole de contrôle de liaison logique; protocole LLC; protocole de commande de liaison logique : termes normalisés par l'ISO/CEI et la CSA International.
Spanish (Internet y telemática; Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
protocolo de control de enlaces lógicos [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En una red de área local, es el protocolo que gobierna el ensamblado de los encuadres de transmisión y sus intercambios entre las estaciones de datos, independientemente del protocolo de control de acceso al medio.