English (Scientific Instruments; Remote Sensing)
lasar retro reflector [correct]; LLR [correct]; lasar retro-refector [correct]
CONT: The Laser Retro Reflector (LRR), mounted on the owner's side of the payload module, reflects the laser beams directed to the satellite back to the tracking station. The two-way travel time is a measure for the distance between the satellite and the tracking station. Tracking information from various sites throughout the world provides the essential information for computing the ERS [European Remote Sensing Satellite] orbits.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Télédétection)
réflecteur laser LRR [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Le] réflecteur laser LRR (Laser Retro-Reflector) [est un] instrument passif [qui] permet de déterminer précisément l'orbite du satellite grâce à des tirs laser à partir de stations terrestres. (ESA, réalisé par Alcatel Space à Cannes)