English (Military Organization; General Conduct of Military Operations)
lead mounting unit [correct]; LMU [correct]
OBS: lead mounting unit; LMU: designations to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire; Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
unité responsable des préparatifs [correct, feminine noun]; URP [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: unité responsable des préparatifs; URP : désignations d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.