English (Field Engineering (Military); Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
load capacity [correct]
CONT: Where bridges such as the Festbrücke have an advantage over the "assault" type combat bridges is in their high load capacity over extended spans.
French (Génie (Militaire); Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
capacité de charge maximale [feminine noun]
CONT: Les structures du type Festbrücke ont sur les ponts d'assaut l'avantage d'une capacité de charge maximale supérieure lorsque la coupure est large.