English (Trucks and Dollies (Materials Handling))
rated capacity [correct, standardized]; lifting capacity; load capacity
DEF: The maximum potential load of a lift truck over a given distance with mast vertical and at fixed height.
OBS: rated capacity: term standardized by ISO.
French (Chariots de manutention)
capacité nominale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Charge maximale qu'un chariot élévateur peut porter, sur une distance donnée et à une hauteur de levée fixée, avec le mât en position verticale.
OBS: capacité nominale : terme normalisé par l'ISO.