English (Measuring Instruments; Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
earth pressure cell [correct]; earth-pressure cell [correct]; soil pressure cell [correct]; pressure cell [correct]; compression dynamometer; load cell
DEF: A cell introduced into the ground to allow the measurement of the stress field in its vicinity. Cells comprise diaphragms and piston sensing elements, the deflection being recorded by strain gauges or vibrating wires.
French (Appareils de mesure; Mécanique des sols)
cellule manométrique [feminine noun]; capsule de mesure des pressions du sol [feminine noun]