English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Measuring Instruments)
discrimination threshold [correct]; discrimination [correct]; load discrimination threshold
DEF: Largest change in a stimulus that produces no detectable change in the response of a measuring instrument, the change in the stimulus taking place slowly and monotonically.
OBS: The discrimination threshold may depend on, for example, noise (internal or external) or friction. It may also depend on the value of the stimulus.
OBS: discrimination threshold; discrimination: terms and definition approved by ISO, the International Bureau of Weights and Measures (BIPM), the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC), the International Organization of Legal Metrology (OIML), and others.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Appareils de mesure)
seuil de mobilité [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; mobilité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Variation la plus grande du signal d'entrée qui ne provoque pas de variation détectable de la réponse d'un instrument de mesure, la variation du signal d'entrée étant lente et monotone.
OBS: Le seuil de mobilité peut dépendre, par exemple, du bruit (interne ou externe) ou du frottement; il peut aussi dépendre de la valeur du signal d'entrée.
OBS: seuil de mobilité : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
OBS: seuil de mobilité; mobilité : termes et définition entérinés, entre autres, par l'ISO, le Bureau international des poids et mesures (BIPM), par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) et par l'Organisation internationale de métrologie légale (OIML).