English (Batteries and Alternators (Motor Vehicles); Storage Cells (Electr.))
load tester [correct, officially approved]
OBS: load tester: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Accumulateurs et alternateurs (Véhicules automobiles); Accumulateurs (Électricité))
vérificateur d'essai statique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; testeur de décharge [masculine noun]
OBS: vérificateur d'essai statique : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).