English (Geology; Hydrology and Hydrography)
sediment-carrying capacity; load-carrying capacity
DEF: Maximum sediment quantity per unit time which can be transported by a specified flow in a channel.
French (Géologie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
capacité de transport solide [feminine noun]
DEF: Débit solide maximal qui peut être assuré par un chenal dans des conditions d'écoulement données.
Spanish (Geología; Hidrología e hidrografía)
capacidad de arrastre de sedimentos [feminine noun]; capacidad de transporte sólido [feminine noun]
DEF: Cantidad máxima de sedimentos por unidad de tiempo que puede ser transportada por un caudal determinado en un cauce.