English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
cleft hand [correct, see observation]; lobster-claw hand [correct, see observation]; split hand [correct]; main fourchée [correct]
DEF: A congenital deformity in which there is a deep cleft in the palm extending from the space between the 3rd and 4th fingers.
CONT: Cleft hand is ... a defect [which] exists in the central portion of the hand. A V-shaped cleft tapering proximally may divide the hand into two parts, each part consisting of webbed fingers; the middle finger and the metacarpal are missing .... Grasping is accomplished by approximating the claws.
OBS: "Cleft hand" and "lobster-claw hand" are not to be confused with their other meaning which corresponds to the French equivalent "main en pince de homard".
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
main en fourche [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans la forme typique d'un main en fourche, le médius est absent. Il est remplacé par une fente commissurale plus ou moins profonde (qui peut atteindre le poignet) [...]. Pouce et index sont fréquemment en syndactylie [...]. Il en est de même de l'auriculaire et de l'annulaire. [...] La prise, bien que d'un aspect anormal, reste tout à fait satisfaisante.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
mano hendida [correct, feminine noun]