English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
cleft hand [correct, see observation]; lobster-claw hand [correct, see observation]
DEF: A congenital deformity in which the middle fingers and metacarpals are absent.
OBS: Terms not to be confused with the other meaning of "cleft hand" and "lobster-claw hand" which corresponds to the French equivalent "main en fourche".
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
main en pince de homard [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Malformation congénitale de la main caractérisée par l'absence des doigts et des métacarpiens médians.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
mano en pinza de cangrejo [correct, feminine noun]