English (Morphology and General Physiology; The Lungs)
lobe of lung [correct]; lobe of the lung [correct]; lung lobe [correct]
CONT: Each lobe of the lung has the same physiologic function, bringing oxygen into the bloodstream and removing carbon dioxide. Sections of a lobe, or even entire lobes can be removed as a treatment for conditions such as lung cancer, tuberculosis, and emphysema.
OBS: lobe of lung; lobus pulmonis: designations found in the Terminologia Anatomica.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Poumons)
lobe pulmonaire [correct, masculine noun]; lobe du poumon [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les deux artères pulmonaires se divisent pour alimenter les lobes du poumon (deux à gauche et trois à droite).
OBS: lobe pulmonaire; lobe du poumon : désignations dérivées de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: lobus pulmonis : désignation tirée de la Terminologia Anatomica.