English (Informatics)
localizer [correct, noun]
DEF: A provider of localization products and services.
CONT: English writers could now serve as subject-matter experts for translators and localizers. Writers could provide information for translators before translation began, and translators would provide feedback to writers on the localizability of the text they were creating.
French (Informatique)
localisateur [correct, masculine noun]; fournisseur de produits localisés [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Langagier impliqué dans la localisation.