English (Joints and Connections (Construction))
lock joint [correct]; interlocking joint [correct]; lock-type joint [officially approved]
DEF: A joint made by interlocking the joined elements, with or without other fastening.
OBS: lock-type joint: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Joints et assemblages (Construction))
joint à emboîtement [correct, masculine noun]; joint emboîté [masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: joint emboîté : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).