English (IT Security)
lockout [correct, standardized]; lock out [correct, standardized]; lock-out [correct, standardized]; protection [correct, standardized]
DEF: A technique for allocation of resources in which shared resources are protected by permitting access by only one device or process at a time and excluding others.
OBS: Example: To prohibit reading of data while they are being updated.
OBS: lock out; lock-out; lockout; protection: terms standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Sécurité des TI)
verrouillage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Technique d'allocation des ressources d'un ordinateur dans laquelle des ressources partagées sont protégées par le fait qu'on ne permet l'accès qu'à un seul appareil ou un seul processus à la fois, à l'exclusion de tout autre.
OBS: Exemple : Interdiction de lire des données pendant une mise à jour.
OBS: verrouillage : terme normalisé par l'ISO/CEI et la CSA.
Spanish (Seguridad de IT)
bloqueo [correct, masculine noun]; cierre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Proceso que automáticamente se aplica a un sistema, mediante el cual una o varias partes del mismo se inhiben del resto de las operaciones durante el tiempo en que éstas no deben participar en ellas.