English (Safety Devices (Mechanical Components); Control Instrumentation (Mechanical Components); Burners and Steamfitting)
safety shutdown [correct]; lockout [correct, noun]
DEF: The action of shutting off all fuel and ignition energy to the burner by means of a safety control or controls such that restart cannot be accomplished without manual reset.
French (Organes de sécurité (Composants mécaniques); Dispositifs de commande (Composants mécaniques); Fumisterie et brûleurs)
mise en dérangement [feminine noun]
CONT: Mise en dérangement du brûleur : elle s'effectue lorsque la flamme s'éteint ou en présence d'une source lumineuse anormale; il y a alors verrouillage du brûleur jusqu'à intervention d'un spécialiste.