English (Computer Mathematics)
switching function [correct, standardized]; logic function [avoid]
DEF: A function that has only a finite number of possible values and whose independent variables each have only a finite number of possible values.
OBS: switching function: term standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Mathématiques informatiques)
fonction logique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Fonction qui ne peut prendre qu'un nombre fini de valeurs et dont les variables indépendantes ne peuvent prendre chacune qu'un nombre fini de valeurs.
OBS: fonction logique : terme normalisé par l'ISO et la CSA.
Spanish (Matemáticas para computación)
función lógica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Función que tiene solamente un número finito de valores posibles y cuyas variables independientes tienen cada una un número finito de posibles valores.