English (Software)
logical file [correct, standardized]; logic file [correct]
DEF: A file independent of its physical environment.
CONT: Portions of the same logical file may be located in different physical files, or several logical files or parts of logical files may be located in the physical file.
OBS: logical file: STD-IEEE (term and definition)
French (Logiciels)
fichier logique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fichier indépendant de son contexte physique.
OBS: Les parties d'un même fichier logique peuvent se trouver dans des fichiers physiques différents tandis que plusieurs fichiers logiques ou parties de fichiers logiques peuvent se trouver dans le même fichier physique.
Spanish (Soporte lógico (Software))
archivo lógico [correct, masculine noun]; fichero lógico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Conjunto de datos, compuesto de uno o varios registros lógicos.