English (Aquaculture; Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates; Algae)
longline culture system [correct]; longline system [correct]; longline farming system [correct, less frequent]
CONT: The longline system [for culturing mussels] consists of the backline (headrope), sleeves (or socks), buoys, anchors and anchor rodes ... The seed collectors or plastic mesh socks are attached to the backline (headrope). Most longline operations use long polypropylene ropes (80-150 m) that are anchored securely at both ends and are supported by floats tied at intervals along their length.
French (Aquaculture; Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés; Algues)
système de culture sur filière [correct, masculine noun]; système d'élevage sur filière [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]
CONT: Le système de culture sur filière comprend la filière et les boudins, des bouées, des ancrages et des lignes [...] Les collecteurs de naissain ou les boudins [...] sont fixés à la filière. La plupart des systèmes de culture sur filière utilisent des filins de polypropylène (de 80 à 150 m) qui sont ancrés fermement aux deux extrémités et soutenus par des flotteurs placés à intervalles sur toute la longueur.